Le Magasin Pittoresque, Livres anciens à Lausanne & Neuchâtel, Suisse

 

Coutry life picture book of Britain in colour  → 30.- Coutry life limited, London, 1961

ENCYCLOPÆDIA BRITANNICA.  → 400.- 14th edition London, Chicago, Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. 1963. Cet exemplaire a appartenu à Denis de Rougemont, fondateur et directeur de l'institut universitaire d'études européennes. Les différents volumes ne sont pas annoté de sa main, mais ils portent chacun en page de garde, le sceau de l'institut. En parfait état.

The Royal Wedding. Daily Telegraph Picture Map of London Showing the Route. →  50.- The Daily Telegraph, London, 1947. 32 pages. First Edition. A fine copy of this "souvenir programme" (with map b/w and with the original printed wraparound band as issued)

Queen Elizabeth Coronation souvenir → 30.- 1953; Bon état;

The national geographic magazine → 60.- Nat.geo.society éd., Washington, 868 p.; National geographic July-december 1957 binding in one volume. VG++;

The national geographic magazine;  → 60.-Nat.geo.society éd., Washington, 872 p.; National geographic July-december 1958 binding in one volume. VG++

 

Fortune Magazine Time inc. New York City 1940-1949

Each copy in VG++

November 1941 210 p. Containing some beautiful and colorfull advertising like Firestone (double page), Monsanto, Ethyl, etc. Cover by Giusti, items about the Automobile Industry and many other item  → 120.- (110$ us)

June 1941 193 p.Lockheed, Lucky Strike, Packard, etc. Cover by Dmitri Kessel, items about Union Carbide, the Naval Strategy, the Fighting Ship, the U.S. Highway System and others → 120.-

November 1940 180 p.Oldsmobile, Heinz Co., Lucky Strike, Packard etc. Cover by A. Petruccelli, items about Canada at War ( paintings by B. Lamotte), American Steel Foudries, War and Peace, Future of Fashion. → 90.-

July 1941 154 p. Oldsmobile, Pittsburgh industrial., Lucky Strike etc. Cover by R.Yarnall Richie, items about Ships for This War, Union Carbide, Soviet Industry, a Portfolio containing Grand Strategy of World War 2. → 90.-

August 1941 118 p., Shawmut Bank, White., Allegheny ludlum stell Corp., Shell, etc. Cover by Dmitri Kessel, items about the Total War ( issue single-object ). Portfolio of posters: Carlu, Binder, Bayer, Liberman, Giusti. → 120.-

November 1946 294 p. Friden, Hennessy, Akka,Dzus Fastener, Harwood's, etc. Cover by Mc Knight Kauffer, items about the Labor Situation, the Automatic Factory and other  →  70.-

December 1941 214 p., Gordon, Hercules, Robertson, Packard, etc. Cover by F. Leger, items about How Good Is the Army, Europe. Portfolio "Twelve Artists in U.S. Exile - Mondrian, Léger, Ozenfant, Chagall, Masson, Tanguy, Ernst, Dali, Grosz  → 130.-

January 1942162 p.Alliance oil Corp., Marion, Durez, Chase, etc. Cover by Fenno Jacobs, items about the Presidency, Bolivia, Contemporary Designers. And others.  →  80.-

December 1940 192 p. Walker (whiskey) Matson Line, Revere copper Co., Oldsmobile, Gilbert, American Cyanamid Comp..etc. Cover by Nicolas, items about U.S. foreign policy. Paintings by Sheeler about the Power in the industry. Very nice item and illustration about the premiere of ..."the great dictator, which ahd the biggest and brightest opening since "gone with the wind" → 100.-

July 1946 232 p., Shell, Seagram's, American Airlines, Parker. Cover by L. Sutnar, items about The U.S Foreign Office, Morris Motors, Red Star Rising, The Yankees and others. → 60.-

March 1942 190 p., White trucks, Socony-Vacuum, Haskelite, Dow etc. Cover by Fred G. Korth, items about the Working Front, Fronts of the Future. → 70.-

January 1949178 p. Westinghouse, Mathieson, Cunard, General American etc. Cover by Arth. Lidov, items about the Atom and the businessman, Adam Smith on 7th Ave. → 50.-

May 1941 181 p.,Ethyl Gazoline, Lucky Strike, Packard , Monsanto, etc. Cover by A. Petruccelli, items about camps, china trade, U.S. Public Health Service → 90.-

April 1941 182 p. Studebaker (w/ Mrs. Pierpont Morgan as driver...,) Chesterfield's girl of the month, Packard and etc. Cover by Boris Artzybasheff, items about Bethlehem Steel, Steel Capacity, the Europeans, the New China. → 120.-

January 1941 137 p.Studebaker, Chesterfield's Girl of the month , Oldsmobile, American Cyanamid Co., etc. Cover by Otto Hagel, items about American Can, Panama etc. → 90.-

October 1940 180 p. Containing some beautiful and colorfull advertising like Chesterfield ( the way to more smoking pleasure...), Lincoln, Plaskon, Catalin (the gem of plastics),Bakelite, etc. . Cover by John F. Wilson, items about nazi Agents in th U.S., the U.S. and the World etc. → 90.-

September 1940162 p.American Airlines, Lucky Strike, Packard, etc. Cover by Allen Sallburd, items about Great Lakes Shipping, Allison Engine and nylon → 90.-

July 1940 150 p., Lockheed, Lucky Strike, Packard, etc. Cover by Allen Sallburd, items about Great Lakes Shipping, Allison Engine and nylon → 90.-

October 1941194 p., Remington, Douglas first, Continental Can, Silica, Dextrose etc. Cover by Art. Gerlach, items about Revolution in Agriculture, the Heavy Bomber and many other. → 90.-

March 1941240 p.Lockheed, Lucky Strike ,Packard and about plane industry. Cover by Robert Richie. Special issue about the air "...as a documented exposition of man's new domain: the air". Air Power as World Power, Air Power and the Machine,etc. →  130.-

Lost treasures of Europe  → 40.-Pantheon books, NYC, 427 photographs

Picture Book Of Britain In Colour  → 25.- Country Life Limited éd., London, 1957, Cloth Blue. 1st Edition. 9 x 11.5 Inches. Very good in a good DJ . Frontis plus 52 full page color photogaph(still very fresh) with descriptive text opposite page.

BENNETT Arnold.  → Your United States: Impressions of a First Visit → 15.-  Harper And Brothers, NY, 1912. 192 pp. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Dj. Frank Crane, Illus (illustrator). First American Edition.

BERENHOLTZ Richard  → Panoramic New-York  → 30.- Vendome press éd.,128 pp.

BLAKE George  → Britain in pictures British ships  → 17.- William Collins éd., London, 1946, 48 p.

BLUNDEN Edmund  → Britain in pictures: English Villages → 17.- William Collins éd., London, 1945, 48 p.

BRULAND →  Art and life in Ancient Mexico  → 35.-  Cassirer éd., Oxford, 1948

BUNYAN John  → The pilgrim progress → 120.-  illustrated by Stothard Henry G. Bohn, London, 1861, 476 p. the eleventh edition including the poetry hitherto omitted

CAMERON Robert →  Above Los Angeles. A collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Photographs of Greater Los Angeles  → 40.- San Francisco Cameron & Comp., 1984. 159 S., Text in englisch. Just a wonderful book with photographic views, historical in comparison to the modern situations, aerial and space photographs, most of it in color.

CHAMBERLAIN Samuel  → Bouquet de France: an epicurean tour of the french provinces  → 30.- Gourmet éd., NYC, 619 pp.

DOUGHTY Charles M.  → Travels in Arabia Deserta  → 80.- J.Cape éd., London, 1930, 690 p.

DOUGHTY Charles M.  → Wanderings in Arabia  → 30.- Duckworth éd., London, 1949, 607 p.

FLEMING Peter →One's Company: A Journey to China → 90.- Jonathan Cape, London, 1934 (Eighth edition).

GERNSHEIM Helmut  → Beautiful London  → 25.-Phaidon, 1960, 124 p., 103 photographs n/b, VG++

GIBBON Edward  → Le journal de Gibbon à Lausanne 17 août 1763 - 19 avril 1764  → 75.-Publié par Georges Bonnard, F.Rouge éditeur - Université de Lausanne, 1945. in-4, broché. 326 pages. Iconographie, appendices et index, cette publication reste importante. C'est la première édition complète du journal de Gibbon à Lausanne.

GLEASON David King  → Over Boston: Aerial Photographs  →  45.- Louisiana State University Press, Baton Rouge and London, 1985 oblong 4to. 134 pp Very Good. Dust Jacket. Nice copy. Foreword by Robert Campbel

GRANT WATSON E. L.  → The leaves return  → 18.- Country life limited, London, 1947, 110 p.

GREENLAW, Jean-Pierre  → The Coral Buildings of Suakin → 80.- Oriel Press Ltd. Stocksfield, 1976. 132pp, Illustrated throughout with line drawings and plans, 273 x 226, dustwrapper, Very Good. A collection of drawings made over twenty years which provide a conspectus of Turkish architecture, with text giving a history of Arab and Turkish architecture.

HERBERT John  → Britain in pictures: The port of London →  17.- William Collins éd., London, 1947, 48 p.

HITTI Philip K.  → History of the Arabs  →  300.- Macmillan éd., London, 1937, 767 pp

HURRY Jamieson  → Reading Abbey → 105.- Elliot Stock, London, 1901, Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾"" - 12"" tall. Bound in original dark blue cloth with gilt spine and front cover titles. A very good copy, as new

HUTTEN Bettina Von  → The One Way Out Dodd  →  20.- Mead & Co. 1906, 100 pp. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. With Color Illustrations by Harrison Fisher

JANNES Elly  → Nomads of the North KFB →  20.- Stockholm, 1950, no p.

KOCH Alexander  → Academy Architecture Vol. 32 part 2 of 1907  →  40.- Koch ed. London 1907 164 pp. in-8 7¾" - 9¾" blue cloth, very good condition.

KOCH Alexander  → Academy Architecture Vol. 33 part 1 of 1908  → 40.- Koch ed. London 1908 174 pp. in-8 7¾" - 9¾"blue cloth, very good condition.

KOCH Alexander  → Academy ArchitectureVol. 35 part 1 of 1909  →  40.- Koch ed. London 1909 160 pp. in-8 7¾" - 9¾" blue cloth, very good condition.

KOCH Alexander  → Academy Architecture Vol. 38 Part 2, 1910  →  40.-Koch ed. London 1910 158 pp. in-8 7¾" - 9¾"blue cloth, very good condition.

KOCH Alexander →  Academy Architecture Vol. 39 part 1 of 1911  →  40.-Koch ed. London 1911 160 pp. in-8 7¾" - 9¾" blue cloth, very good condition.

KOCH Alexander  → Academy Architecture Vol. 42 part 2 of 1912  →  40.-Koch ed. London 1912 162 pp. in-8 7¾" - 9¾" blue cloth, very good condition.

LEE BURTON Virginia  → The little house  →  50.- Faber and Faber, London, 1946; First edition. VG

MACAULAY LORD  → Critical and historical essays →  110.- Longmans, green, reader and dyer, 1869, London two volumes in one: 414 pp + 484 pp.. text on two columns. full leather. Very good.

MACAULAY Rose  → Britain in pictures: Life among the English  →  17.- William Collins éd., London, 1946, 48 p.

MOESCHLIN  →  Little boy with the big apples  → 120.- NY:Coward McCann nd ca 1929. 4to, A simple story set in Sweden, with each page of text facing a fine full page color illustration done in the rich colors typical of the era (printed in Switzerland). This is a companion to Moeschlin's highly regarded Red Horse, but considerably more scarce. See Bader p. 30-1 for other title by Moeschlin who was born in Sweden but who worked in Switzerland.

OTIS →  Impressions of Europe Boston  →  25.- MA Rich. G Badger (Gorham P) 1922. Good+. Size is 8vo Hard Cover No Dust Jacket 207pp

RICHARDS Fred  → WINDSOR AND ETON: A Sketch Book  →  25.- London: A. and C. Black,, 1914. Very good condition, medium octavo, tan cloth, spine not printed, 24 pencil sketches not paginated

BURTON Richard F.  → The Arabian Nights →  60.- A Complete and Unabridged Selected Blue Ribbon Books, 1941, NYC, 823 pp. VG++

RICHMOND Ian  → Britain in pictures: ROMAN BRITAIN  →  17.- William Collins éd., London, 1947, 48 p.

ROWE R.  → South Devon →  35.- Adam and Charles Black, London, 1907. Red Cloth Gilt. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket

SACKVILLE-WEST V.  → Britain in pictures: English country houses → 17.- William Collins éd., London, 1945, 48 p.

SASEK Miroslav  → This is London  →  60.- W.H. Allen, reprint 1962 (1st 1959), 60 p. With D/J, very good

SLOANE William M.  → Greater France in Africa → 35.- Scribners éd., New York, London, 1924, 293 p., Orig. dark green cloth, VG++, 8 vo.

SCHULTHESS Emil  → Swiss Panorama → 60.- Zurich: Editions Gutenberg. 1985. First Swiss edition. Oblong quarto. Cloth. Fine in fine dustjacket. A beautiful copy of a spectacular book of 360 or near 360 degree panoramic aerial photographs of Switzerland as photographed by Schultess with an Alpa-Roto rotational panoramic camera. The color photographs are beautifully displayed in a multi-foldout layout. Text in English, French and German. Scarce.1985. Cloth w/dj. Text in English, French and German.

STARR Kevin; MORRISON Reg  → Over California  →  55.- Collins, San Francisco, 1990. 1st edition 256 pp 10x14 in. Stunningly photographed. Hardcover VG+

VALENTINE  → The old old fairy tales  →  60.- F.Warne and Co., NYC, 564 p.; with plain and coloured illustrations. VG

VAUGHAN Herbert M.  → The Naples Riviera  →  34.- Methuen. London. 1907. 326 pp . With 25 illustrations in colour, llustrated by Maurice Greiffenhagen Includes chapters on Vesuvius, The Corniche road, Amalfi, Ravello & Rufoli, Salerno, Sorrento, Capri, Ischia, etc. With a small but useful bibliography at the front of the volume. Very good in blue boards. With lettering and an elaborate design in gilt to the spine

VISHNIAC Roman  → Polish Jews: a Pictorial Record  →  150.-/150 $ Schocken Books, New York, 1947; Hard Cover. Very Good+/with Jacket. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 48pp, introductory essay by Abraham Joshua Heschel, illustrated with thirty-one full-page photographic plates.

WILTON Andrew  → Turner in his time  →  75.- London: Thames & Hudson, 1987, First Edition. Fine copy. Hb. 11.75" x 10". Heavy volume. dj (in clear plastic cover), and orange/gold cloth bound cover with gilt spine titles and gilt publisher logo in centre of front board, both as new. 256 pgs. v tight leaves. With 308 illustrations, 65 in colour. Very good.

 

haut de page